Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Gandaki Province

Myagdi District

म्याग्दी जिल्ला

A district of Gandaki Province, made up of 7 local governments.NP0444

Population

107,033

2021110,531 projected for 2023

Households

28,830

20213.71 people each

Area

2,285 km²

47 per km²

Literacy

79.7%

202125th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

107,033

National Statistics Office

54,880 women, 52,153 men — 51.3% female. 4.3% of Gandaki.

A 2023 projection puts it at 110,531 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
1k1k2k2k3k3k97180+8641,01375-799201,46270-741,2291,93365-691,6252,38460-641,9633,07355-592,3333,12350-542,4773,29445-492,6553,50540-442,5263,73135-393,1594,43630-344,4665,04025-295,4094,74620-245,5674,60015-195,0374,79210-144,8694,3725-94,5694,0970-44,291
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+9718641,835
75-791,0139201,933
70-741,4621,2292,691
65-691,9331,6253,558
60-642,3841,9634,347
55-593,0732,3335,406
50-543,1232,4775,600
45-493,2942,6555,949
40-443,5052,5266,031
35-393,7313,1596,890
30-344,4364,4668,902
25-295,0405,40910,449
20-244,7465,56710,313
15-194,6005,0379,637
10-144,7924,8699,661
5-94,3724,5698,941
0-44,0974,2918,388

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.7%

Population aged 5 and over

3.4 pp above the national figure · 25th of 77.

87.7% of men, 72.2% of women — a 15.5-point gap.

79.7%

Myagdi

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Myagdi 79.7%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Myagdi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.7%
  • Cannot read or write19.7%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.2%

99,025 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write78,91836,87742,041
Cannot read or write19,53113,8655,666
Can read only422282140
Not stated1546886

Local governments

All places

7 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Myagdi by local government
12,323Population · 32,697

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Myagdi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Benimunicipality32,6979,33683.2%
Malikarural municipality18,3324,59077.9%
Mangalarural municipality14,6883,91180.9%
Raghugangarural municipality14,1144,15372.3%
Dhawalagirirural municipality12,6163,17676.2%
Annapurnarural municipality12,3233,60080.7%
Dhorpatanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →