Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dolakha District

Melung

मेलुङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dolakha District, Bagmati Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0322406

Population

15,893

2021

Households

4,796

20213.31 people each

Area

86 km²

184 per km²

Literacy

65.2%

2021376th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

15,893

National Statistics Office

8,437 women, 7,456 men — 53.1% female. 9.2% of Dolakha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

65.2%

Population aged 5 and over

11.1 pp below the national figure · 376th of 460.

75.7% of men, 56.1% of women — a 19.6-point gap.

65.2%

Melung

72.3%

Dolakha

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Melung 65.2%, Dolakha 72.3%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Melung marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write65.2%
  • Cannot read or write34.7%
  • Can read only0.1%

14,973 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write9,7584,4975,261
Cannot read or write5,1963,5071,689
Can read only19154

In context

All places

Where Melung sits among the 9 local governments of Dolakha. By population, 2021 census.

Dolakha by local government
15,163Population · 34,712

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Dolakha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bhimeshwormunicipality34,71210,16478.1%
Kalinchowkrural municipality21,0976,15172.0%
Shailungrural municipality17,9235,13469.2%
Baiteshworrural municipality17,8965,37372.8%
Bigurural municipality16,4904,74768.1%
Jirimunicipality16,1094,24472.4%
Gaurishankarrural municipality15,9954,39970.4%
Melungrural municipality15,8934,79665.2%
Tamakoshirural municipality15,1634,48574.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →