Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Bagmati Province

Kavrepalanchok District

काभ्रेपलाञ्चोक जिल्ला

A district of Bagmati Province, made up of 13 local governments.NP0324

Population

364,039

2021376,628 projected for 2023

Households

91,428

20213.98 people each

Area

1,394 km²

261 per km²

Literacy

75.7%

202144th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

364,039

National Statistics Office

185,130 women, 178,909 men — 50.9% female. 6.0% of Bagmati.

A 2023 projection puts it at 376,628 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
5k5k10k10k15k15k2,48780+2,1732,88575-792,5423,90270-743,5315,69765-695,0978,12560-646,9769,92455-597,88111,60950-549,43112,80645-4910,67813,39440-4410,53714,15035-3913,70416,58230-3418,11418,13625-2920,12216,59220-2417,67515,85815-1916,11014,00410-1414,38012,5635-913,31512,4450-413,203
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+2,4872,1734,660
75-792,8852,5425,427
70-743,9023,5317,433
65-695,6975,09710,794
60-648,1256,97615,101
55-599,9247,88117,805
50-5411,6099,43121,040
45-4912,80610,67823,484
40-4413,39410,53723,931
35-3914,15013,70427,854
30-3416,58218,11434,696
25-2918,13620,12238,258
20-2416,59217,67534,267
15-1915,85816,11031,968
10-1414,00414,38028,384
5-912,56313,31525,878
0-412,44513,20325,648

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.7%

Population aged 5 and over

0.6 pp below the national figure · 44th of 77.

84.1% of men, 67.6% of women — a 16.5-point gap.

75.7%

Kavrepalanchok

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Kavrepalanchok 75.7%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kavrepalanchok marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.7%
  • Cannot read or write24.0%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

339,440 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write256,899117,341139,558
Cannot read or write81,55255,66325,889
Can read only984566418
Not stated532

Local governments

All places

13 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Kavrepalanchok by local government
12,201Population · 67,690

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Kavrepalanchok by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Banepamunicipality67,69016,69884.8%
Panautimunicipality51,50412,80681.0%
Panchkhalmunicipality35,5219,13375.1%
Dhulikhelmunicipality33,7268,57080.1%
Mandan Deupurmunicipality30,3817,92472.6%
Namobuddhamunicipality26,1607,14871.0%
Roshirural municipality23,7906,07569.5%
Temalrural municipality16,9574,86961.2%
Mahabharatrural municipality16,0793,17470.3%
Bhumlurural municipality15,6784,51867.0%
Bethanchowkrural municipality14,9593,86171.7%
Chauri Deuralirural municipality14,0764,15657.8%
Khanikholarural municipality12,2012,39875.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →