Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Kavrepalanchok District

Mahabharat

महाभारत गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Kavrepalanchok District, Bagmati Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0324407

Population

16,079

2021

Households

3,174

20215.07 people each

Area

186 km²

86 per km²

Literacy

70.3%

2021297th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,079

National Statistics Office

8,199 women, 7,880 men — 51.0% female. 4.4% of Kavrepalanchok.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

70.3%

Population aged 5 and over

6.0 pp below the national figure · 297th of 460.

76.7% of men, 64.1% of women — a 12.6-point gap.

70.3%

Mahabharat

75.7%

Kavrepalanchok

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Mahabharat 70.3%, Kavrepalanchok 75.7%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahabharat marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write70.3%
  • Cannot read or write29.1%
  • Can read only0.6%

14,653 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,2994,8115,488
Cannot read or write4,2612,6411,620
Can read only934845

In context

All places

Where Mahabharat sits among the 13 local governments of Kavrepalanchok. By population, 2021 census.

Kavrepalanchok by local government
12,201Population · 67,690

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Kavrepalanchok by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Banepamunicipality67,69016,69884.8%
Panautimunicipality51,50412,80681.0%
Panchkhalmunicipality35,5219,13375.1%
Dhulikhelmunicipality33,7268,57080.1%
Mandan Deupurmunicipality30,3817,92472.6%
Namobuddhamunicipality26,1607,14871.0%
Roshirural municipality23,7906,07569.5%
Temalrural municipality16,9574,86961.2%
Mahabharatrural municipality16,0793,17470.3%
Bhumlurural municipality15,6784,51867.0%
Bethanchowkrural municipality14,9593,86171.7%
Chauri Deuralirural municipality14,0764,15657.8%
Khanikholarural municipality12,2012,39875.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →