Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sindhuli District

Kamalamai

कमलामाई नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sindhuli District, Bagmati Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0320301

Population

71,016

2021

Households

18,135

20213.92 people each

Area

482 km²

147 per km²

Literacy

77.8%

2021125th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

71,016

National Statistics Office

36,700 women, 34,316 men — 51.7% female. 23.7% of Sindhuli.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.8%

Population aged 5 and over

1.6 pp above the national figure · 125th of 276.

85.2% of men, 71.0% of women — a 14.2-point gap.

77.8%

Kamalamai

72.6%

Sindhuli

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Kamalamai 77.8%, Sindhuli 72.6%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kamalamai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.8%
  • Cannot read or write22.1%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

65,607 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write51,06224,24226,820
Cannot read or write14,4779,8424,635
Can read only623923
Not stated651

In context

All places

Where Kamalamai sits among the 9 local governments of Sindhuli. By population, 2021 census.

Sindhuli by local government
12,652Population · 71,016

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Sindhuli by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kamalamaimunicipality71,01618,13577.8%
Dudhoulimunicipality70,20716,11070.7%
Tinpatanrural municipality34,8897,91871.7%
Marinrural municipality28,8086,04468.3%
Hariharpurgaghirural municipality26,5055,29267.4%
Golanjorrural municipality18,7374,52771.7%
Sunkoshirural municipality18,3754,98770.7%
Phikkalrural municipality15,9103,43675.2%
Ghyanglekharural municipality12,6522,86871.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →