Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Sindhupalchok District

Helambu

हेलम्बु गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Sindhupalchok District, Bagmati Province, one of 12 local governments there.NP0323401

Population

17,497

2021

Households

4,690

20213.73 people each

Area

288 km²

61 per km²

Literacy

63.5%

2021391st of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,497

National Statistics Office

8,716 women, 8,781 men — 49.8% female. 6.7% of Sindhupalchok.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

63.5%

Population aged 5 and over

12.7 pp below the national figure · 391st of 460.

69.3% of men, 57.8% of women — a 11.5-point gap.

63.5%

Helambu

68.0%

Sindhupalchok

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Helambu 63.5%, Sindhupalchok 68.0%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Helambu marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write63.5%
  • Cannot read or write36.2%
  • Can read only0.2%

16,224 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,3104,7025,608
Cannot read or write5,8773,4112,466
Can read only371819

In context

All places

Where Helambu sits among the 12 local governments of Sindhupalchok. By population, 2021 census.

Sindhupalchok by local government
11,750Population · 42,668

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Sindhupalchok by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Choutara Sangachowkgadhimunicipality42,66811,59069.5%
Melamchimunicipality41,06311,18069.9%
Indrawotirural municipality25,3656,78069.2%
Bahrabisemunicipality24,1096,65570.8%
Panchpokhari Thangpalrural municipality20,9975,91457.7%
Jugalrural municipality18,3034,52860.6%
Helamburural municipality17,4974,69063.5%
Balephirural municipality17,0854,82972.1%
Sunkoshirural municipality15,1764,45176.7%
Bhotekoshirural municipality14,3183,73265.4%
Tripurasundarirural municipality12,0143,65165.3%
Lisankhu Pakharrural municipality11,7503,69767.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →