Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Nawalparasi East District

Bulingtar

बुलिङ्गटार गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Nawalparasi East District, Gandaki Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0447402

Population

14,637

2021

Households

3,402

20214.30 people each

Area

148 km²

99 per km²

Literacy

72.9%

2021242nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

14,637

National Statistics Office

7,597 women, 7,040 men — 51.9% female. 3.9% of Nawalparasi East.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

72.9%

Population aged 5 and over

3.4 pp below the national figure · 242nd of 460.

81.6% of men, 64.9% of women — a 16.7-point gap.

72.9%

Bulingtar

82.4%

Nawalparasi East

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Bulingtar 72.9%, Nawalparasi East 82.4%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bulingtar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write72.9%
  • Cannot read or write25.6%
  • Can read only1.3%
  • Not stated0.3%

13,594 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write9,9084,6165,292
Cannot read or write3,4812,3811,100
Can read only1719675
Not stated341618

In context

All places

Where Bulingtar sits among the 9 local governments of Nawalparasi East. By population, 2021 census.

Nawalparasi East by local government
11,338Population · 86,821

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Nawalparasi East by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kawasotimunicipality86,82122,16684.7%
Gaidakotmunicipality79,34920,19184.8%
Madhya Bindumunicipality61,09115,43079.9%
Devchulimunicipality58,00314,49384.3%
Binayi Tribenirural municipality38,3709,07682.0%
Hupsekotrural municipality26,5836,17976.2%
Bulingtarrural municipality14,6373,40272.9%
Baudikalirural municipality11,3382,91375.5%
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →