Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Parbat District

Mahashila

महाशिला गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Parbat District, Gandaki Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0442404

Population

8,116

2021

Households

2,057

20213.95 people each

Area

49 km²

164 per km²

Literacy

81.8%

202129th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

8,116

National Statistics Office

4,308 women, 3,808 men — 53.1% female. 6.2% of Parbat.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

81.8%

Population aged 5 and over

5.5 pp above the national figure · 29th of 460.

89.7% of men, 74.8% of women — a 14.9-point gap.

81.8%

Mahashila

80.1%

Parbat

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Mahashila 81.8%, Parbat 80.1%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahashila marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write81.8%
  • Cannot read or write17.1%
  • Can read only0.9%
  • Not stated0.2%

7,525 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,1533,0083,145
Cannot read or write1,289950339
Can read only695316
Not stated1486

In context

All places

Where Mahashila sits among the 7 local governments of Parbat. By population, 2021 census.

Parbat by local government
8,116Population · 38,101

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Parbat by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kushmamunicipality38,10110,96281.6%
Jaljalarural municipality21,1195,96179.9%
Phalebasmunicipality20,4685,73778.2%
Modirural municipality18,7945,40477.6%
Paiyurural municipality12,7253,26881.2%
Bihadirural municipality10,8282,72379.7%
Mahashilarural municipality8,1162,05781.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →