Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Koshi Province

Morang District

मोरङ जिल्ला

A district of Koshi Province, made up of 17 local governments.NP0105

Population

1,148,156

20211,229,979 projected for 2023

Households

272,283

20214.22 people each

Area

1,822 km²

630 per km²

Literacy

78.6%

202128th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

1,148,156

National Statistics Office

590,644 women, 557,512 men — 51.4% female. 23.1% of Koshi.

A 2023 projection puts it at 1,229,979 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
10k10k20k20k30k30k5,76080+5,1396,29475-796,48810,75370-7411,16916,90565-6916,22822,36160-6419,78827,85655-5923,32132,39150-5427,47137,54245-4934,62542,99840-4434,87250,65635-3940,71057,13230-3450,81163,32525-2960,27958,75320-2458,51752,97215-1956,16549,59710-1451,93950,7145-951,58747,1280-447,733
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+5,7605,13910,899
75-796,2946,48812,782
70-7410,75311,16921,922
65-6916,90516,22833,133
60-6422,36119,78842,149
55-5927,85623,32151,177
50-5432,39127,47159,862
45-4937,54234,62572,167
40-4442,99834,87277,870
35-3950,65640,71091,366
30-3457,13250,811107,943
25-2963,32560,279123,604
20-2458,75358,517117,270
15-1952,97256,165109,137
10-1449,59751,939101,536
5-950,71451,587102,301
0-447,12847,73394,861

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.6%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp above the national figure · 28th of 77.

85.1% of men, 72.6% of women — a 12.5-point gap.

78.6%

Morang

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Morang 78.6%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Morang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.6%
  • Cannot read or write21.2%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

1,060,535 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write833,733397,944435,789
Cannot read or write224,566149,23575,331
Can read only2,1431,238905
Not stated934944

Local governments

All places

17 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Morang by local government
33,167Population · 243,927

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Morang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Biratnagarmetropolitan city243,92756,91983.6%
Sundarharaichamunicipality120,21329,82682.9%
Belbarimunicipality81,77120,45979.6%
Pathari Shanishcharemunicipality72,45117,98081.5%
Urlabarimunicipality70,90817,65084.8%
Ratuwamaimunicipality61,13914,50875.2%
Rangelimunicipality57,49413,20671.7%
Sunwarshimunicipality56,03412,68468.0%
Budhigangarural municipality51,49712,36075.9%
Kataharirural municipality48,51010,49571.2%
Jahadarural municipality47,6399,86967.2%
Dhanapalthanrural municipality45,3489,92567.9%
Kanepokharirural municipality43,19310,66377.8%
Letangmunicipality38,1529,35782.5%
Gramthanrural municipality36,0249,37772.6%
Kerabarirural municipality34,5048,57381.1%
Miklajungrural municipality33,1678,30982.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →