Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Morang District

Dhanapalthan

धनपालथान गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Morang District, Koshi Province, one of 17 local governments there.NP0105408

Population

45,348

2021

Households

9,925

20214.57 people each

Area

70 km²

647 per km²

Literacy

67.9%

2021336th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

45,348

National Statistics Office

23,152 women, 22,196 men — 51.1% female. 3.9% of Morang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.9%

Population aged 5 and over

8.3 pp below the national figure · 336th of 460.

75.5% of men, 60.7% of women — a 14.8-point gap.

67.9%

Dhanapalthan

78.6%

Morang

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Dhanapalthan 67.9%, Morang 78.6%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dhanapalthan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.9%
  • Cannot read or write31.9%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

41,058 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write27,88212,75515,127
Cannot read or write13,1148,2294,885
Can read only583028
Not stated422

In context

All places

Where Dhanapalthan sits among the 17 local governments of Morang. By population, 2021 census.

Morang by local government
33,167Population · 243,927

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 9 more in the table below.

View all 17 local governments
Morang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Biratnagarmetropolitan city243,92756,91983.6%
Sundarharaichamunicipality120,21329,82682.9%
Belbarimunicipality81,77120,45979.6%
Pathari Shanishcharemunicipality72,45117,98081.5%
Urlabarimunicipality70,90817,65084.8%
Ratuwamaimunicipality61,13914,50875.2%
Rangelimunicipality57,49413,20671.7%
Sunwarshimunicipality56,03412,68468.0%
Budhigangarural municipality51,49712,36075.9%
Kataharirural municipality48,51010,49571.2%
Jahadarural municipality47,6399,86967.2%
Dhanapalthanrural municipality45,3489,92567.9%
Kanepokharirural municipality43,19310,66377.8%
Letangmunicipality38,1529,35782.5%
Gramthanrural municipality36,0249,37772.6%
Kerabarirural municipality34,5048,57381.1%
Miklajungrural municipality33,1678,30982.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →