Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Koshi Province

Terhathum District

तेह्रथुम जिल्ला

A district of Koshi Province, made up of 6 local governments.NP0108

Population

88,731

202190,553 projected for 2023

Households

21,857

20214.06 people each

Area

670 km²

132 per km²

Literacy

81.9%

202113th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

88,731

National Statistics Office

45,150 women, 43,581 men — 50.9% female. 1.8% of Koshi.

A 2023 projection puts it at 90,553 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
1k1k2k2k3k3k55880+57663375-7960491270-748551,38665-691,2671,93760-641,8642,42755-591,8992,66550-542,1782,76145-492,1182,79140-442,1742,98735-392,7303,66830-343,8904,14825-294,5284,17220-244,3804,06015-194,4263,62810-143,7133,8665-93,7783,4290-43,545
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+5585761,134
75-796336041,237
70-749128551,767
65-691,3861,2672,653
60-641,9371,8643,801
55-592,4271,8994,326
50-542,6652,1784,843
45-492,7612,1184,879
40-442,7912,1744,965
35-392,9872,7305,717
30-343,6683,8907,558
25-294,1484,5288,676
20-244,1724,3808,552
15-194,0604,4268,486
10-143,6283,7137,341
5-93,8663,7787,644
0-43,4293,5456,974

Literacy rate, 2021 census

81.9%

Population aged 5 and over

5.7 pp above the national figure · 13th of 77.

89.3% of men, 75.0% of women — a 14.3-point gap.

81.9%

Terhathum

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Terhathum 81.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Terhathum marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write81.9%
  • Cannot read or write17.7%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

81,982 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write67,17831,43635,742
Cannot read or write14,53110,3514,180
Can read only268148120
Not stated514

Local governments

All places

6 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Terhathum by local government
6,678Population · 18,750

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Terhathum by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Myanglungmunicipality18,7504,87285.6%
Aatharairural municipality18,1564,37382.2%
Laliguransmunicipality15,3293,75981.6%
Phedaprural municipality15,1693,66280.3%
Chhatharrural municipality14,1973,47679.1%
Menchhayayemrural municipality6,6781,70380.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →