Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Terhathum District

Menchhayayem

मेन्छयायेम गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Terhathum District, Koshi Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0108401

Population

6,678

2021

Households

1,703

20213.92 people each

Area

70 km²

96 per km²

Literacy

80.2%

202159th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

6,678

National Statistics Office

3,425 women, 3,253 men — 51.3% female. 7.5% of Terhathum.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.2%

Population aged 5 and over

3.9 pp above the national figure · 59th of 460.

87.4% of men, 73.5% of women — a 13.9-point gap.

80.2%

Menchhayayem

81.9%

Terhathum

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Menchhayayem 80.2%, Terhathum 81.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Menchhayayem marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.2%
  • Cannot read or write19.3%
  • Can read only0.5%

6,215 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write4,9842,3612,623
Cannot read or write1,198834364
Can read only331914

In context

All places

Where Menchhayayem sits among the 6 local governments of Terhathum. By population, 2021 census.

Terhathum by local government
6,678Population · 18,750

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Terhathum by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Myanglungmunicipality18,7504,87285.6%
Aatharairural municipality18,1564,37382.2%
Laliguransmunicipality15,3293,75981.6%
Phedaprural municipality15,1693,66280.3%
Chhatharrural municipality14,1973,47679.1%
Menchhayayemrural municipality6,6781,70380.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →