Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Lumbini Province

Pyuthan District

प्युठान जिल्ला

A district of Lumbini Province, made up of 9 local governments.NP0555

Population

232,019

2021242,520 projected for 2023

Households

56,203

20214.13 people each

Area

1,321 km²

176 per km²

Literacy

80.1%

202120th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

232,019

National Statistics Office

127,887 women, 104,132 men — 55.1% female. 4.5% of Lumbini.

A 2023 projection puts it at 242,520 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
2k2k4k4k6k6k91080+8571,42675-791,2082,18070-741,9413,33865-692,7584,40260-643,4935,14155-593,6846,12350-544,0936,85145-494,4387,52040-444,2758,55035-395,34910,83430-347,63612,49025-299,33413,20320-249,73613,53715-1911,60513,79810-1413,77712,3925-912,71011,2990-411,632
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+9108571,767
75-791,4261,2082,634
70-742,1801,9414,121
65-693,3382,7586,096
60-644,4023,4937,895
55-595,1413,6848,825
50-546,1234,09310,216
45-496,8514,43811,289
40-447,5204,27511,795
35-398,5505,34913,899
30-3410,8347,63618,470
25-2912,4909,33421,824
20-2413,2039,73622,939
15-1913,53711,60525,142
10-1413,79813,77727,575
5-912,39212,71025,102
0-411,29911,63222,931

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.1%

Population aged 5 and over

3.9 pp above the national figure · 20th of 77.

87.9% of men, 74.0% of women — a 13.9-point gap.

80.1%

Pyuthan

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Pyuthan 80.1%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Pyuthan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.1%
  • Cannot read or write19.4%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

210,494 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write168,66387,03881,625
Cannot read or write40,75829,85910,899
Can read only997670327
Not stated764630

Local governments

All places

9 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Pyuthan by local government
15,646Population · 42,130

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Pyuthan by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Pyuthanmunicipality42,13011,23584.5%
Naubahinirural municipality32,6827,13374.1%
Sworgadwarimunicipality32,0378,21881.0%
Jhimarukrural municipality26,1306,53481.8%
Gaumukhirural municipality25,9805,57878.2%
Aairawatirural municipality20,4285,11278.2%
Sarumaranirural municipality19,7834,45379.1%
Mandavirural municipality15,8633,79481.6%
Mallaranirural municipality15,6464,13880.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →