Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Province

Lumbini Province

लुम्बिनी प्रदेश

One of Nepal’s seven provinces, made up of 12 districts.NP05

Population

5,122,078

20215,455,964 projected for 2023

Households

1,141,902

20214.49 people each

Area

19,319 km²

265 per km²

Literacy

78.1%

20214th of 7

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

5,122,078

National Statistics Office

2,667,670 women, 2,454,408 men — 52.1% female. 17.6% of Nepal.

A 2023 projection puts it at 5,455,964 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
50k50k100k100k150k150k18,89280+19,39326,39175-7927,29346,13370-7445,67267,86565-6962,50385,97760-6474,533106,91455-5987,970130,56950-54103,491150,68845-49126,870175,14340-44129,326209,67835-39163,960257,76830-34219,413292,47925-29267,129283,49020-24266,714268,62815-19269,797247,95410-14261,792237,4225-9250,393232,4880-4241,236
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+18,89219,39338,285
75-7926,39127,29353,684
70-7446,13345,67291,805
65-6967,86562,503130,368
60-6485,97774,533160,510
55-59106,91487,970194,884
50-54130,569103,491234,060
45-49150,688126,870277,558
40-44175,143129,326304,469
35-39209,678163,960373,638
30-34257,768219,413477,181
25-29292,479267,129559,608
20-24283,490266,714550,204
15-19268,628269,797538,425
10-14247,954261,792509,746
5-9237,422250,393487,815
0-4232,488241,236473,724

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.1%

Population aged 5 and over

1.8 pp above the national figure · 4th of 7.

85.2% of men, 71.7% of women — a 13.5-point gap.

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Lumbini marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.1%
  • Cannot read or write21.3%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

4,682,237 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write3,655,9331,761,9151,894,018
Cannot read or write998,751679,458319,293
Can read only25,23316,0049,229
Not stated2,3201,2301,090

Districts by population

All places

12 districts. By population, 2021 census.

Lumbini by district
56,786Population · 1,121,957

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 districts
Lumbini by districts, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rupandehidistrict1,121,957238,32081.2%
Kapilbastudistrict682,961121,94671.8%
Dangdistrict674,993162,31681.4%
Bankedistrict603,194129,30773.4%
Bardiyadistrict459,900106,32676.9%
Nawalparasi Westdistrict386,86882,73878.0%
Gulmidistrict246,49466,12580.3%
Palpadistrict245,02765,04983.7%
Rolpadistrict234,79352,22175.6%
Pyuthandistrict232,01956,20380.1%
Arghakhanchidistrict177,08648,46580.0%
Rukum Eastdistrict56,78612,88671.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →