Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Madhesh Province

Parsa District

पर्सा जिल्ला

A district of Madhesh Province, made up of 16 local governments.NP0234

Population

654,471

2021691,463 projected for 2023

Households

113,080

20215.79 people each

Area

1,407 km²

465 per km²

Literacy

69.1%

202164th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

654,471

National Statistics Office

316,185 women, 338,286 men — 48.3% female. 10.7% of Madhesh.

A 2023 projection puts it at 691,463 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
5k5k10k10k15k15k1,61880+1,8542,60375-793,1155,11770-745,7447,49865-698,1839,06960-648,82310,86355-5910,65513,09450-5413,23417,61945-4918,13118,83840-4418,29324,27235-3923,37328,35230-3429,64730,89725-2936,10929,75920-2436,06831,62915-1937,37535,01210-1437,03434,8435-936,57432,1600-434,008
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,6181,8543,472
75-792,6033,1155,718
70-745,1175,74410,861
65-697,4988,18315,681
60-649,0698,82317,892
55-5910,86310,65521,518
50-5413,09413,23426,328
45-4917,61918,13135,750
40-4418,83818,29337,131
35-3924,27223,37347,645
30-3428,35229,64757,999
25-2930,89736,10967,006
20-2429,75936,06865,827
15-1931,62937,37569,004
10-1435,01237,03472,046
5-934,84336,57471,417
0-432,16034,00866,168

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.1%

Population aged 5 and over

7.1 pp below the national figure · 64th of 77.

77.7% of men, 60.0% of women — a 17.7-point gap.

69.1%

Parsa

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Parsa 69.1%, Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Parsa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.1%
  • Cannot read or write30.6%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

592,599 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write409,631172,170237,461
Cannot read or write181,143113,96667,177
Can read only1,737891846
Not stated884048

Local governments

All places

16 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Parsa by local government
17,219Population · 272,382

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 8 more in the table below.

View all 16 local governments
Parsa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Birgunjmetropolitan city272,38247,11476.0%
Bahudarmaimunicipality43,4786,95763.4%
Parsagadhimunicipality41,5697,63264.5%
Pokhariyamunicipality37,6756,07664.4%
Sakhuwa Prasaunirural municipality35,3996,29561.8%
Jagarnathpurrural municipality32,6495,58262.7%
Chhipaharmairural municipality29,0824,66362.6%
Paterwa Sugaulirural municipality25,4984,75362.4%
Bindabasinirural municipality24,9913,89266.3%
Kalikamairural municipality23,4803,69766.5%
Jirabhawanirural municipality22,6774,87161.3%
Dhobinirural municipality22,6063,49964.9%
Pakaha Mainpurrural municipality22,5853,53064.4%
Thorirural municipality17,2194,45271.0%
Parsaprotected_area———
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →