Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Province

Madhesh Province

मधेश प्रदेश

One of Nepal’s seven provinces, made up of 8 districts.NP02

Population

6,114,600

20216,499,667 projected for 2023

Households

1,156,715

20215.29 people each

Area

9,591 km²

638 per km²

Literacy

63.5%

20217th of 7

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

6,114,600

National Statistics Office

3,048,849 women, 3,065,751 men — 49.9% female. 21.0% of Nepal.

A 2023 projection puts it at 6,499,667 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
50k50k100k100k150k150k17,29580+18,78726,75875-7932,27955,61870-7460,90675,56965-6979,86890,51660-6485,804107,86155-59101,299127,34550-54119,725166,02945-49150,384177,53740-44152,669234,99935-39189,701262,08030-34241,973303,54825-29311,384308,26920-24324,491295,18815-19332,284323,96710-14343,585335,8805-9354,593331,8100-4359,666
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+17,29518,78736,082
75-7926,75832,27959,037
70-7455,61860,906116,524
65-6975,56979,868155,437
60-6490,51685,804176,320
55-59107,861101,299209,160
50-54127,345119,725247,070
45-49166,029150,384316,413
40-44177,537152,669330,206
35-39234,999189,701424,700
30-34262,080241,973504,053
25-29303,548311,384614,932
20-24308,269324,491632,760
15-19295,188332,284627,472
10-14323,967343,585667,552
5-9335,880354,593690,473
0-4331,810359,666691,476

Literacy rate, 2021 census

63.5%

Population aged 5 and over

12.7 pp below the national figure · 7th of 7.

72.5% of men, 54.7% of women — a 17.7-point gap.

63.5%

Madhesh

76.2%

Nepal

Madhesh 63.5%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Madhesh marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write63.5%
  • Cannot read or write36.2%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

5,473,478 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write3,477,4131,504,9531,972,460
Cannot read or write1,981,1661,238,435742,731
Can read only14,2317,3726,859
Not stated668317351

Districts by population

All places

8 districts. By population, 2021 census.

Madhesh by district
654,471Population · 867,747

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 districts
Madhesh by districts, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dhanusadistrict867,747177,14365.2%
Sarlahidistrict862,470164,89360.3%
Rautahatdistrict813,573137,03257.8%
Baradistrict763,137131,24064.5%
Sirahadistrict739,953148,57165.1%
Mahottaridistrict706,994137,90259.8%
Saptaridistrict706,255146,85467.7%
Parsadistrict654,471113,08069.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →