Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Sudur Paschim Province

Achham District

अछाम जिल्ला

A district of Sudur Paschim Province, made up of 11 local governments.NP0769

Population

228,852

2021234,175 projected for 2023

Households

49,595

20214.61 people each

Area

1,700 km²

135 per km²

Literacy

72.6%

202152nd of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

228,852

National Statistics Office

123,533 women, 105,319 men — 54.0% female. 8.5% of Sudur Paschim.

A 2023 projection puts it at 234,175 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
2k2k4k4k6k6k1,17280+7491,87075-791,2752,89370-741,9292,65065-692,2143,52760-642,7734,24655-593,1615,35150-543,5475,81845-494,1036,42540-443,8596,97635-395,1238,22830-346,7969,17325-298,75611,54520-249,64813,75915-1911,67315,95610-1415,56313,6005-913,47913,1410-413,197
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,1727491,921
75-791,8701,2753,145
70-742,8931,9294,822
65-692,6502,2144,864
60-643,5272,7736,300
55-594,2463,1617,407
50-545,3513,5478,898
45-495,8184,1039,921
40-446,4253,85910,284
35-396,9765,12312,099
30-348,2286,79615,024
25-299,1738,75617,929
20-2411,5459,64821,193
15-1913,75911,67325,432
10-1415,95615,56331,519
5-913,60013,47927,079
0-413,14113,19726,338

Literacy rate, 2021 census

72.6%

Population aged 5 and over

3.6 pp below the national figure · 52nd of 77.

82.8% of men, 64.2% of women — a 18.5-point gap.

72.6%

Achham

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Achham 72.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Achham marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write72.6%
  • Cannot read or write26.7%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.1%

203,771 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write148,01471,56376,451
Cannot read or write54,31638,92915,387
Can read only1,311836475
Not stated1307951

Local governments

All places

11 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Achham by local government
13,519Population · 26,557

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Achham by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mangalsenmunicipality26,5576,22272.8%
Panchdebal Binayakmunicipality26,0885,41269.8%
Sanphebagarmunicipality25,8916,31174.4%
Turmakhandrural municipality24,5745,24973.6%
Ramaroshanrural municipality23,6004,83271.1%
Mellekhrural municipality22,7854,72276.1%
Dhakarirural municipality21,9984,30572.8%
Chaurpatirural municipality21,6814,81170.3%
Kamal bazarmunicipality21,0324,56970.3%
Bannigadhi Jayagadhrural municipality13,5193,13473.7%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →