Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Achham District

Kamal bazar

कमलबजार नगरपालिका

A municipality in Achham District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0769303

Population

21,032

2021

Households

4,569

20214.60 people each

Area

121 km²

174 per km²

Literacy

70.3%

2021198th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

21,032

National Statistics Office

11,578 women, 9,454 men — 55.0% female. 9.2% of Achham.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

70.3%

Population aged 5 and over

5.9 pp below the national figure · 198th of 276.

82.2% of men, 60.9% of women — a 21.3-point gap.

70.3%

Kamal bazar

72.6%

Achham

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Kamal bazar 70.3%, Achham 72.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kamal bazar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write70.3%
  • Cannot read or write28.7%
  • Can read only0.9%
  • Not stated0.0%

18,642 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write13,1116,3256,786
Cannot read or write5,3523,9371,415
Can read only17011654
Not stated963

In context

All places

Where Kamal bazar sits among the 11 local governments of Achham. By population, 2021 census.

Achham by local government
13,519Population · 26,557

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Achham by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Mangalsenmunicipality26,5576,22272.8%
Panchdebal Binayakmunicipality26,0885,41269.8%
Sanphebagarmunicipality25,8916,31174.4%
Turmakhandrural municipality24,5745,24973.6%
Ramaroshanrural municipality23,6004,83271.1%
Mellekhrural municipality22,7854,72276.1%
Dhakarirural municipality21,9984,30572.8%
Chaurpatirural municipality21,6814,81170.3%
Kamal bazarmunicipality21,0324,56970.3%
Bannigadhi Jayagadhrural municipality13,5193,13473.7%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →