Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Baitadi District

Surnaya

सुर्नया गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Baitadi District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0774403

Population

17,945

2021

Households

3,783

20214.74 people each

Area

124 km²

144 per km²

Literacy

74.8%

2021190th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,945

National Statistics Office

9,660 women, 8,285 men — 53.8% female. 7.4% of Baitadi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.8%

Population aged 5 and over

1.4 pp below the national figure · 190th of 460.

86.2% of men, 65.4% of women — a 20.8-point gap.

74.8%

Surnaya

76.8%

Baitadi

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Surnaya 74.8%, Baitadi 76.8%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Surnaya marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.8%
  • Cannot read or write24.7%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

16,113 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,0605,7576,303
Cannot read or write3,9853,004981
Can read only522923
Not stated16124

In context

All places

Where Surnaya sits among the 10 local governments of Baitadi. By population, 2021 census.

Baitadi by local government
17,796Population · 38,281

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Baitadi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Puchaundimunicipality38,2817,14571.4%
Dasharathchandmunicipality31,5677,19880.4%
Patanmunicipality29,2306,44280.5%
Dogada Kedarrural municipality23,1044,67277.9%
Dilasainirural municipality22,9664,50976.7%
Sigasrural municipality21,8144,11474.3%
Melaulimunicipality20,6584,53679.3%
Shivanathrural municipality18,0643,43475.9%
Surnayarural municipality17,9453,78374.8%
Pancheshworrural municipality17,7963,57476.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →