Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Metropolitan City · Chitawan District

Bharatpur

भरतपुर महानगरपालिका

A metropolitan city in Chitawan District, Bagmati Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0335101

Population

369,268

2021

Households

96,591

20213.82 people each

Area

433 km²

853 per km²

Literacy

87.2%

20214th of 6

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

369,268

National Statistics Office

190,371 women, 178,897 men — 51.6% female. 51.3% of Chitawan.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

87.2%

Population aged 5 and over

10.9 pp above the national figure · 4th of 6.

92.1% of men, 82.6% of women — a 9.5-point gap.

87.2%

Bharatpur

83.7%

Chitawan

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Bharatpur 87.2%, Chitawan 83.7%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bharatpur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write87.2%
  • Cannot read or write12.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

345,434 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write301,215148,238152,977
Cannot read or write43,54430,65112,893
Can read only647462185
Not stated281711

In context

All places

Where Bharatpur sits among the 8 local governments of Chitawan. By population, 2021 census.

Chitawan by local government
27,643Population · 369,268

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Chitawan by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bharatpurmetropolitan city369,26896,59187.2%
Ratnanagarmunicipality89,90522,40383.1%
Khairahanimunicipality67,38516,39580.5%
Raptimunicipality66,61715,21577.3%
Kalikamunicipality52,16412,25879.1%
Madimunicipality38,29510,12078.5%
Ichchha Kamanarural municipality27,6436,18574.2%
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →