Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Chitawan District

Rapti

राप्ती नगरपालिका

A municipality in Chitawan District, Bagmati Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0335304

Population

66,617

2021

Households

15,215

20214.38 people each

Area

212 km²

314 per km²

Literacy

77.3%

2021135th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

66,617

National Statistics Office

33,940 women, 32,677 men — 50.9% female. 9.3% of Chitawan.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.3%

Population aged 5 and over

1.0 pp above the national figure · 135th of 276.

82.5% of men, 72.3% of women — a 10.2-point gap.

77.3%

Rapti

83.7%

Chitawan

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Rapti 77.3%, Chitawan 83.7%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rapti marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.3%
  • Cannot read or write21.9%
  • Can read only0.8%

60,896 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write47,05122,56524,486
Cannot read or write13,3628,3595,003
Can read only483287196

In context

All places

Where Rapti sits among the 8 local governments of Chitawan. By population, 2021 census.

Chitawan by local government
27,643Population · 369,268

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Chitawan by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bharatpurmetropolitan city369,26896,59187.2%
Ratnanagarmunicipality89,90522,40383.1%
Khairahanimunicipality67,38516,39580.5%
Raptimunicipality66,61715,21577.3%
Kalikamunicipality52,16412,25879.1%
Madimunicipality38,29510,12078.5%
Ichchha Kamanarural municipality27,6436,18574.2%
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →