Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Lalitpur District

Konjyosom

कोन्ज्योसोम गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Lalitpur District, Bagmati Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0325402

Population

8,989

2021

Households

2,142

20214.20 people each

Area

44 km²

204 per km²

Literacy

73.9%

2021219th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

8,989

National Statistics Office

4,591 women, 4,398 men — 51.1% female. 1.6% of Lalitpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.9%

Population aged 5 and over

2.3 pp below the national figure · 219th of 460.

81.9% of men, 66.4% of women — a 15.6-point gap.

73.9%

Konjyosom

88.1%

Lalitpur

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Konjyosom 73.9%, Lalitpur 88.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Konjyosom marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.9%
  • Cannot read or write26.0%
  • Can read only0.0%

8,375 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,1922,8523,340
Cannot read or write2,1801,445735
Can read only312

In context

All places

Where Konjyosom sits among the 6 local governments of Lalitpur. By population, 2021 census.

Lalitpur by local government
8,122Population · 294,098

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Lalitpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Lalitpurmetropolitan city294,09877,15990.0%
Mahalaxmimunicipality123,11632,10690.0%
Godawarimunicipality97,63324,04583.0%
Bagmatirural municipality11,3532,73971.4%
Konjyosomrural municipality8,9892,14273.9%
Mahankalrural municipality8,1221,93980.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →