Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Lalitpur District

Mahalaxmi

महालक्ष्मी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Lalitpur District, Bagmati Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0325302

Population

123,116

2021

Households

32,106

20213.83 people each

Area

26 km²

4646 per km²

Literacy

90.0%

20213rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

123,116

National Statistics Office

60,717 women, 62,399 men — 49.3% female. 22.3% of Lalitpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

90.0%

Population aged 5 and over

13.8 pp above the national figure · 3rd of 276.

95.2% of men, 84.8% of women — a 10.4-point gap.

90.0%

Mahalaxmi

88.1%

Lalitpur

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Mahalaxmi 90.0%, Lalitpur 88.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahalaxmi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write90.0%
  • Cannot read or write9.8%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

115,499 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write103,98648,50755,479
Cannot read or write11,3448,5962,748
Can read only16610264
Not stated321

In context

All places

Where Mahalaxmi sits among the 6 local governments of Lalitpur. By population, 2021 census.

Lalitpur by local government
8,122Population · 294,098

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Lalitpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Lalitpurmetropolitan city294,09877,15990.0%
Mahalaxmimunicipality123,11632,10690.0%
Godawarimunicipality97,63324,04583.0%
Bagmatirural municipality11,3532,73971.4%
Konjyosomrural municipality8,9892,14273.9%
Mahankalrural municipality8,1221,93980.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →