Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Bagmati Province

Makwanpur District

मकवानपुर जिल्ला

A district of Bagmati Province, made up of 12 local governments.NP0331

Population

466,073

2021493,790 projected for 2023

Households

105,792

20214.41 people each

Area

2,443 km²

191 per km²

Literacy

77.8%

202133rd of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

466,073

National Statistics Office

232,257 women, 233,816 men — 49.8% female. 7.6% of Bagmati.

A 2023 projection puts it at 493,790 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
5k5k10k10k15k15k2,43580+2,2202,79175-792,6333,77570-743,5345,87365-695,6447,92960-647,49810,06855-598,60912,23250-5410,69413,73945-4912,43915,58540-4413,23717,60935-3917,36822,39630-3424,35725,08725-2928,97223,90320-2427,49722,43415-1923,90220,42910-1420,94919,1235-919,77119,3560-419,702
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+2,4352,2204,655
75-792,7912,6335,424
70-743,7753,5347,309
65-695,8735,64411,517
60-647,9297,49815,427
55-5910,0688,60918,677
50-5412,23210,69422,926
45-4913,73912,43926,178
40-4415,58513,23728,822
35-3917,60917,36834,977
30-3422,39624,35746,753
25-2925,08728,97254,059
20-2423,90327,49751,400
15-1922,43423,90246,336
10-1420,42920,94941,378
5-919,12319,77138,894
0-419,35619,70239,058

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.8%

Population aged 5 and over

1.6 pp above the national figure · 33rd of 77.

84.0% of men, 71.6% of women — a 12.4-point gap.

77.8%

Makwanpur

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Makwanpur 77.8%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Makwanpur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.8%
  • Cannot read or write21.9%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

429,414 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write334,161153,756180,405
Cannot read or write94,13660,27633,860
Can read only1,112621491
Not stated532

Local governments

All places

12 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Makwanpur by local government
13,534Population · 193,576

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Makwanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Hetaudasub-metropolitan city193,57646,56684.0%
Manaharirural municipality47,35310,72477.7%
Bakaiyarural municipality40,9078,91369.0%
Thahamunicipality38,8709,74974.1%
Bagmatirural municipality30,4256,46068.9%
Raksirangrural municipality25,9965,04470.2%
Makawanpurgadhirural municipality24,4615,28577.7%
Kailashrural municipality21,8564,39167.8%
Bhimphedirural municipality21,5165,08575.3%
Indrasarowarrural municipality13,5343,40371.4%
Parsaprotected_area———
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →