Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Makwanpur District

Kailash

कैलाश गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Makwanpur District, Bagmati Province, one of 12 local governments there.NP0331403

Population

21,856

2021

Households

4,391

20214.98 people each

Area

204 km²

107 per km²

Literacy

67.8%

2021338th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

21,856

National Statistics Office

10,734 women, 11,122 men — 49.1% female. 4.7% of Makwanpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.8%

Population aged 5 and over

8.4 pp below the national figure · 338th of 460.

73.3% of men, 62.2% of women — a 11.1-point gap.

67.8%

Kailash

77.8%

Makwanpur

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Kailash 67.8%, Makwanpur 77.8%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kailash marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.8%
  • Cannot read or write31.9%
  • Can read only0.3%

19,878 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write13,4866,0697,417
Cannot read or write6,3383,6692,669
Can read only542232

In context

All places

Where Kailash sits among the 12 local governments of Makwanpur. By population, 2021 census.

Makwanpur by local government
13,534Population · 193,576

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Makwanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Hetaudasub-metropolitan city193,57646,56684.0%
Manaharirural municipality47,35310,72477.7%
Bakaiyarural municipality40,9078,91369.0%
Thahamunicipality38,8709,74974.1%
Bagmatirural municipality30,4256,46068.9%
Raksirangrural municipality25,9965,04470.2%
Makawanpurgadhirural municipality24,4615,28577.7%
Kailashrural municipality21,8564,39167.8%
Bhimphedirural municipality21,5165,08575.3%
Indrasarowarrural municipality13,5343,40371.4%
Parsaprotected_area———
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →