Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Makwanpur District

Raksirang

राक्सिराङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Makwanpur District, Bagmati Province, one of 12 local governments there.NP0331402

Population

25,996

2021

Households

5,044

20215.15 people each

Area

227 km²

115 per km²

Literacy

70.2%

2021302nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

25,996

National Statistics Office

12,795 women, 13,201 men — 49.2% female. 5.6% of Makwanpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

70.2%

Population aged 5 and over

6.0 pp below the national figure · 302nd of 460.

75.9% of men, 64.3% of women — a 11.6-point gap.

70.2%

Raksirang

77.8%

Makwanpur

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Raksirang 70.2%, Makwanpur 77.8%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Raksirang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write70.2%
  • Cannot read or write29.3%
  • Can read only0.5%

23,267 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,3347,3468,988
Cannot read or write6,8144,0242,790
Can read only1195564

In context

All places

Where Raksirang sits among the 12 local governments of Makwanpur. By population, 2021 census.

Makwanpur by local government
13,534Population · 193,576

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Makwanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Hetaudasub-metropolitan city193,57646,56684.0%
Manaharirural municipality47,35310,72477.7%
Bakaiyarural municipality40,9078,91369.0%
Thahamunicipality38,8709,74974.1%
Bagmatirural municipality30,4256,46068.9%
Raksirangrural municipality25,9965,04470.2%
Makawanpurgadhirural municipality24,4615,28577.7%
Kailashrural municipality21,8564,39167.8%
Bhimphedirural municipality21,5165,08575.3%
Indrasarowarrural municipality13,5343,40371.4%
Parsaprotected_area———
Chitawanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →