Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Nuwakot District

Kispang

किस्पाङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Nuwakot District, Bagmati Province, one of 14 local governments there.NP0328402

Population

14,235

2021

Households

3,929

20213.62 people each

Area

83 km²

172 per km²

Literacy

66.0%

2021367th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

14,235

National Statistics Office

7,289 women, 6,946 men — 51.2% female. 5.4% of Nuwakot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

66.0%

Population aged 5 and over

10.3 pp below the national figure · 367th of 460.

72.0% of men, 60.3% of women — a 11.7-point gap.

66.0%

Kispang

69.1%

Nuwakot

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Kispang 66.0%, Nuwakot 69.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kispang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write66.0%
  • Cannot read or write33.6%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

13,102 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,6454,0544,591
Cannot read or write4,4032,6441,759
Can read only532825
Not stated101

In context

All places

Where Kispang sits among the 14 local governments of Nuwakot. By population, 2021 census.

Nuwakot by local government
12,668Population · 59,227

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 6 more in the table below.

View all 14 local governments
Nuwakot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bidurmunicipality59,22715,23477.1%
Belkotgadhimunicipality35,2249,22269.0%
Kakanirural municipality24,5046,31269.3%
Dupcheshworrural municipality21,0055,14162.7%
Likhurural municipality17,7284,58271.6%
Shivapurirural municipality17,2034,92562.0%
Tadirural municipality15,9334,02460.9%
Suryagadhirural municipality14,9193,82966.5%
Kispangrural municipality14,2353,92966.0%
Tarakeshworrural municipality14,1843,87965.9%
Panchakanyarural municipality13,8183,60068.7%
Myagangrural municipality12,6683,96961.7%
Shivapuriprotected_area———
Langtangprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →