Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Nuwakot District

Likhu

लिखु गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Nuwakot District, Bagmati Province, one of 14 local governments there.NP0328406

Population

17,728

2021

Households

4,582

20213.87 people each

Area

48 km²

370 per km²

Literacy

71.6%

2021273rd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,728

National Statistics Office

9,141 women, 8,587 men — 51.6% female. 6.7% of Nuwakot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.6%

Population aged 5 and over

4.6 pp below the national figure · 273rd of 460.

81.5% of men, 62.5% of women — a 19.0-point gap.

71.6%

Likhu

69.1%

Nuwakot

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Likhu 71.6%, Nuwakot 69.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Likhu marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.6%
  • Cannot read or write28.2%
  • Can read only0.2%

16,504 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,8175,3656,452
Cannot read or write4,6593,2011,458
Can read only28208

In context

All places

Where Likhu sits among the 14 local governments of Nuwakot. By population, 2021 census.

Nuwakot by local government
12,668Population · 59,227

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 6 more in the table below.

View all 14 local governments
Nuwakot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bidurmunicipality59,22715,23477.1%
Belkotgadhimunicipality35,2249,22269.0%
Kakanirural municipality24,5046,31269.3%
Dupcheshworrural municipality21,0055,14162.7%
Likhurural municipality17,7284,58271.6%
Shivapurirural municipality17,2034,92562.0%
Tadirural municipality15,9334,02460.9%
Suryagadhirural municipality14,9193,82966.5%
Kispangrural municipality14,2353,92966.0%
Tarakeshworrural municipality14,1843,87965.9%
Panchakanyarural municipality13,8183,60068.7%
Myagangrural municipality12,6683,96961.7%
Shivapuriprotected_area———
Langtangprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →