Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Ramechhap District

Gokulganga

गोकुलगङ्गा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Ramechhap District, Bagmati Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0321403

Population

17,798

2021

Households

4,683

20213.80 people each

Area

198 km²

90 per km²

Literacy

71.6%

2021272nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,798

National Statistics Office

9,245 women, 8,553 men — 51.9% female. 10.5% of Ramechhap.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.6%

Population aged 5 and over

4.6 pp below the national figure · 272nd of 460.

80.0% of men, 63.9% of women — a 16.1-point gap.

71.6%

Gokulganga

68.1%

Ramechhap

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Gokulganga 71.6%, Ramechhap 68.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gokulganga marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.6%
  • Cannot read or write28.0%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

16,373 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,7295,4486,281
Cannot read or write4,5803,0361,544
Can read only634023
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Gokulganga sits among the 8 local governments of Ramechhap. By population, 2021 census.

Ramechhap by local government
14,658Population · 39,695

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Ramechhap by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Manthalimunicipality39,69510,99171.5%
Ramechhapmunicipality24,9716,62768.4%
Khandadevirural municipality19,3125,50162.2%
Likhu Tamakoshirural municipality18,3255,29670.2%
Gokulgangarural municipality17,7984,68371.6%
Dorambarural municipality17,6865,06258.6%
Umakundarural municipality16,5904,11374.2%
Sunapatirural municipality14,6584,19361.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →