Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Ramechhap District

Sunapati

सुनापती गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Ramechhap District, Bagmati Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0321401

Population

14,658

2021

Households

4,193

20213.50 people each

Area

85 km²

172 per km²

Literacy

61.9%

2021404th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

14,658

National Statistics Office

7,712 women, 6,946 men — 52.6% female. 8.6% of Ramechhap.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

61.9%

Population aged 5 and over

14.3 pp below the national figure · 404th of 460.

73.6% of men, 51.6% of women — a 22.0-point gap.

61.9%

Sunapati

68.1%

Ramechhap

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Sunapati 61.9%, Ramechhap 68.1%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Sunapati marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write61.9%
  • Cannot read or write37.7%
  • Can read only0.4%

13,783 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,5363,7704,766
Cannot read or write5,1903,5051,685
Can read only573225

In context

All places

Where Sunapati sits among the 8 local governments of Ramechhap. By population, 2021 census.

Ramechhap by local government
14,658Population · 39,695

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Ramechhap by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Manthalimunicipality39,69510,99171.5%
Ramechhapmunicipality24,9716,62768.4%
Khandadevirural municipality19,3125,50162.2%
Likhu Tamakoshirural municipality18,3255,29670.2%
Gokulgangarural municipality17,7984,68371.6%
Dorambarural municipality17,6865,06258.6%
Umakundarural municipality16,5904,11374.2%
Sunapatirural municipality14,6584,19361.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →