Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Baglung District

Bareng

बरेङ गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Baglung District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0443406

Population

11,158

2021

Households

2,925

20213.81 people each

Area

75 km²

148 per km²

Literacy

76.9%

2021145th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,158

National Statistics Office

6,056 women, 5,102 men — 54.3% female. 4.5% of Baglung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.9%

Population aged 5 and over

0.6 pp above the national figure · 145th of 460.

85.2% of men, 70.1% of women — a 15.1-point gap.

76.9%

Bareng

80.0%

Baglung

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Bareng 76.9%, Baglung 80.0%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bareng marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.9%
  • Cannot read or write21.8%
  • Can read only1.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

10,340 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write7,9513,9723,979
Cannot read or write2,2521,613639
Can read only1318051
Not stated633

In context

All places

Where Bareng sits among the 11 local governments of Baglung. By population, 2021 census.

Baglung by local government
9,982Population · 56,102

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Baglung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Baglungmunicipality56,10215,92483.5%
Galkotmunicipality30,5887,71480.5%
Dhorpatanmunicipality30,0687,48580.0%
Badigadrural municipality28,8396,74581.5%
Jaimunimunicipality24,6286,82878.8%
Nisikholarural municipality23,1195,63572.0%
Kathekholarural municipality22,5265,89278.4%
Barengrural municipality11,1582,92576.9%
Tarakholarural municipality10,1202,33782.1%
Tamankholarural municipality9,9822,61175.5%
Dhorpatanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →