Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Baglung District

Tamankhola

तमानखोला गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Baglung District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0443402

Population

9,982

2021

Households

2,611

20213.82 people each

Area

178 km²

56 per km²

Literacy

75.5%

2021174th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

9,982

National Statistics Office

5,389 women, 4,593 men — 54.0% female. 4.0% of Baglung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.5%

Population aged 5 and over

0.7 pp below the national figure · 174th of 460.

82.2% of men, 70.0% of women — a 12.2-point gap.

75.5%

Tamankhola

80.0%

Baglung

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Tamankhola 75.5%, Baglung 80.0%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tamankhola marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.5%
  • Cannot read or write22.2%
  • Can read only2.2%
  • Not stated0.1%

9,114 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,8843,4793,405
Cannot read or write2,0201,375645
Can read only19810791
Not stated12102

In context

All places

Where Tamankhola sits among the 11 local governments of Baglung. By population, 2021 census.

Baglung by local government
9,982Population · 56,102

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Baglung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Baglungmunicipality56,10215,92483.5%
Galkotmunicipality30,5887,71480.5%
Dhorpatanmunicipality30,0687,48580.0%
Badigadrural municipality28,8396,74581.5%
Jaimunimunicipality24,6286,82878.8%
Nisikholarural municipality23,1195,63572.0%
Kathekholarural municipality22,5265,89278.4%
Barengrural municipality11,1582,92576.9%
Tarakholarural municipality10,1202,33782.1%
Tamankholarural municipality9,9822,61175.5%
Dhorpatanprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →