Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Gorkha District

Bhimsenthapa

भिमसेनथापा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Gorkha District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0436407

Population

16,986

2021

Households

5,239

20213.24 people each

Area

101 km²

168 per km²

Literacy

67.4%

2021344th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,986

National Statistics Office

9,279 women, 7,707 men — 54.6% female. 6.8% of Gorkha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.4%

Population aged 5 and over

8.8 pp below the national figure · 344th of 460.

77.3% of men, 59.3% of women — a 18.0-point gap.

67.4%

Bhimsenthapa

72.4%

Gorkha

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Bhimsenthapa 67.4%, Gorkha 72.4%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhimsenthapa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.4%
  • Cannot read or write31.6%
  • Can read only0.9%
  • Not stated0.1%

15,976 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,7745,2135,561
Cannot read or write5,0483,4831,565
Can read only1377958
Not stated17116

In context

All places

Where Bhimsenthapa sits among the 11 local governments of Gorkha. By population, 2021 census.

Gorkha by local government
5,932Population · 52,468

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Gorkha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gorkhamunicipality52,46814,98880.8%
Palungtarmunicipality37,40911,07275.4%
Shahid Lakhanrural municipality23,0766,85671.2%
Barpak Sulikotrural municipality22,6366,28369.2%
Aarughatrural municipality21,5726,17668.5%
Gandakirural municipality21,3945,65972.1%
Siranchowkrural municipality19,7195,95871.4%
Bhimsenthaparural municipality16,9865,23967.4%
Dharcherural municipality14,2633,80862.5%
Ajirkotrural municipality12,8323,62272.4%
Chumanubrirural municipality5,9322,06839.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →