Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Gorkha District

Chumanubri

चुमनुब्री गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Gorkha District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0436401

Population

5,932

2021

Households

2,068

20212.87 people each

Area

1,649 km²

4 per km²

Literacy

39.2%

2021460th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

5,932

National Statistics Office

3,087 women, 2,845 men — 52.0% female. 2.4% of Gorkha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

39.2%

Population aged 5 and over

37.1 pp below the national figure · 460th of 460.

49.0% of men, 30.3% of women — a 18.7-point gap.

39.2%

Chumanubri

72.4%

Gorkha

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Chumanubri 39.2%, Gorkha 72.4%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chumanubri marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Cannot read or write58.7%
  • Can read and write39.2%
  • Can read only1.6%
  • Not stated0.6%

5,279 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Cannot read or write3,0971,8761,221
Can read and write2,0678391,228
Can read only854045
Not stated301713

In context

All places

Where Chumanubri sits among the 11 local governments of Gorkha. By population, 2021 census.

Gorkha by local government
5,932Population · 52,468

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Gorkha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Gorkhamunicipality52,46814,98880.8%
Palungtarmunicipality37,40911,07275.4%
Shahid Lakhanrural municipality23,0766,85671.2%
Barpak Sulikotrural municipality22,6366,28369.2%
Aarughatrural municipality21,5726,17668.5%
Gandakirural municipality21,3945,65972.1%
Siranchowkrural municipality19,7195,95871.4%
Bhimsenthaparural municipality16,9865,23967.4%
Dharcherural municipality14,2633,80862.5%
Ajirkotrural municipality12,8323,62272.4%
Chumanubrirural municipality5,9322,06839.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →