Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Lamjung District

Kwhola Sothar

क्ब्होलासोथार गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Lamjung District, Gandaki Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0437401

Population

7,960

2021

Households

2,276

20213.50 people each

Area

175 km²

45 per km²

Literacy

67.6%

2021341st of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

7,960

National Statistics Office

4,119 women, 3,841 men — 51.7% female. 5.1% of Lamjung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.6%

Population aged 5 and over

8.6 pp below the national figure · 341st of 460.

77.1% of men, 58.8% of women — a 18.3-point gap.

67.6%

Kwhola Sothar

77.5%

Lamjung

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Kwhola Sothar 67.6%, Lamjung 77.5%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kwhola Sothar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.6%
  • Cannot read or write31.8%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.1%

7,452 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write5,0412,2672,774
Cannot read or write2,3681,568800
Can read only331716
Not stated1046

In context

All places

Where Kwhola Sothar sits among the 8 local governments of Lamjung. By population, 2021 census.

Lamjung by local government
7,960Population · 38,232

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Lamjung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bensishaharmunicipality38,23211,03881.1%
Sundarbazarmunicipality27,0437,82981.4%
Madhya Nepalmunicipality21,9716,42778.9%
Rainasmunicipality17,4024,96176.1%
Marshyangdirural municipality17,0804,55072.2%
Dordirural municipality16,0504,52474.5%
Dudhapokharirural municipality8,5922,46969.7%
Kwhola Sotharrural municipality7,9602,27667.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →