Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Lamjung District

Marshyangdi

मस्र्याङ्गदी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Lamjung District, Gandaki Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0437402

Population

17,080

2021

Households

4,550

20213.75 people each

Area

597 km²

29 per km²

Literacy

72.2%

2021254th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,080

National Statistics Office

8,750 women, 8,330 men — 51.2% female. 11.0% of Lamjung.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

72.2%

Population aged 5 and over

4.0 pp below the national figure · 254th of 460.

80.8% of men, 64.1% of women — a 16.6-point gap.

72.2%

Marshyangdi

77.5%

Lamjung

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Marshyangdi 72.2%, Lamjung 77.5%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Marshyangdi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write72.2%
  • Cannot read or write26.4%
  • Can read only1.2%
  • Not stated0.2%

16,115 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,6365,3236,313
Cannot read or write4,2602,8561,404
Can read only19310588
Not stated261412

In context

All places

Where Marshyangdi sits among the 8 local governments of Lamjung. By population, 2021 census.

Lamjung by local government
7,960Population · 38,232

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Lamjung by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bensishaharmunicipality38,23211,03881.1%
Sundarbazarmunicipality27,0437,82981.4%
Madhya Nepalmunicipality21,9716,42778.9%
Rainasmunicipality17,4024,96176.1%
Marshyangdirural municipality17,0804,55072.2%
Dordirural municipality16,0504,52474.5%
Dudhapokharirural municipality8,5922,46969.7%
Kwhola Sotharrural municipality7,9602,27667.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →