Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Tanahu District

Aanbu Khaireni

आँबुखैरेनी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Tanahu District, Gandaki Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0440405

Population

22,252

2021

Households

6,136

20213.63 people each

Area

128 km²

174 per km²

Literacy

82.1%

202121st of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,252

National Statistics Office

11,635 women, 10,617 men — 52.3% female. 6.9% of Tanahu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.1%

Population aged 5 and over

5.8 pp above the national figure · 21st of 460.

88.0% of men, 76.8% of women — a 11.3-point gap.

82.1%

Aanbu Khaireni

81.6%

Tanahu

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Aanbu Khaireni 82.1%, Tanahu 81.6%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Aanbu Khaireni marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.1%
  • Cannot read or write17.2%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.1%

20,652 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,9548,3698,585
Cannot read or write3,5452,4511,094
Can read only1327359
Not stated21813

In context

All places

Where Aanbu Khaireni sits among the 10 local governments of Tanahu. By population, 2021 census.

Tanahu by local government
14,334Population · 78,939

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Tanahu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Byasmunicipality78,93922,58585.3%
Shuklagandakimunicipality55,62015,27286.8%
Bhanumunicipality42,79412,70577.5%
Bhimadmunicipality29,2487,97079.7%
Myagderural municipality23,5786,51582.2%
Aanbu Khairenirural municipality22,2526,13682.1%
Bandipurrural municipality18,5325,20879.5%
Rhishingrural municipality17,9184,66971.6%
Devghatrural municipality14,5843,67075.4%
Ghiringrural municipality14,3343,78373.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →