Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Tanahu District

Byas

ब्यास नगरपालिका

A municipality in Tanahu District, Gandaki Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0440302

Population

78,939

2021

Households

22,585

20213.50 people each

Area

248 km²

319 per km²

Literacy

85.3%

202124th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

78,939

National Statistics Office

42,782 women, 36,157 men — 54.2% female. 24.6% of Tanahu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

85.3%

Population aged 5 and over

9.0 pp above the national figure · 24th of 276.

91.6% of men, 80.0% of women — a 11.6-point gap.

85.3%

Byas

81.6%

Tanahu

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Byas 85.3%, Tanahu 81.6%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Byas marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write85.3%
  • Cannot read or write14.1%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.1%

73,665 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write62,82232,25830,564
Cannot read or write10,3837,7332,650
Can read only379279100
Not stated813348

In context

All places

Where Byas sits among the 10 local governments of Tanahu. By population, 2021 census.

Tanahu by local government
14,334Population · 78,939

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Tanahu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Byasmunicipality78,93922,58585.3%
Shuklagandakimunicipality55,62015,27286.8%
Bhanumunicipality42,79412,70577.5%
Bhimadmunicipality29,2487,97079.7%
Myagderural municipality23,5786,51582.2%
Aanbu Khairenirural municipality22,2526,13682.1%
Bandipurrural municipality18,5325,20879.5%
Rhishingrural municipality17,9184,66971.6%
Devghatrural municipality14,5843,67075.4%
Ghiringrural municipality14,3343,78373.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →