Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Province

Karnali Province

कर्णाली प्रदेश

One of Nepal’s seven provinces, made up of 10 districts.NP06

Population

1,688,412

20211,782,127 projected for 2023

Households

366,255

20214.61 people each

Area

30,663 km²

55 per km²

Literacy

76.1%

20216th of 7

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

1,688,412

National Statistics Office

864,651 women, 823,761 men — 51.2% female. 5.8% of Nepal.

A 2023 projection puts it at 1,782,127 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
20k20k40k40k60k60k3,96180+3,8347,12775-796,56213,44170-7412,19317,64265-6916,81325,59260-6422,82431,15955-5926,80237,14650-5431,39645,10345-4938,97950,14540-4437,02356,82035-3947,60270,09230-3467,69582,19525-2987,21895,02820-2493,73898,29315-1996,24499,59210-14102,25987,5785-989,40088,6520-491,979
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+3,9613,8347,795
75-797,1276,56213,689
70-7413,44112,19325,634
65-6917,64216,81334,455
60-6425,59222,82448,416
55-5931,15926,80257,961
50-5437,14631,39668,542
45-4945,10338,97984,082
40-4450,14537,02387,168
35-3956,82047,602104,422
30-3470,09267,695137,787
25-2982,19587,218169,413
20-2495,02893,738188,766
15-1998,29396,244194,537
10-1499,592102,259201,851
5-987,57889,400176,978
0-488,65291,979180,631

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.1%

Population aged 5 and over

0.2 pp below the national figure · 6th of 7.

83.3% of men, 69.4% of women — a 13.9-point gap.

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Karnali marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.1%
  • Cannot read or write23.2%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.1%

1,519,611 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write1,156,194544,125612,069
Cannot read or write352,697233,810118,887
Can read only8,9805,5823,398
Not stated1,740891849

Districts by population

All places

10 districts. By population, 2021 census.

Karnali by district
42,774Population · 415,126

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 districts
Karnali by districts, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Surkhetdistrict415,12697,89382.7%
Dailekhdistrict252,31354,61075.5%
Salyandistrict238,51554,70177.3%
Jajarkotdistrict189,36037,46675.5%
Rukum Westdistrict166,74037,30375.7%
Kalikotdistrict145,29226,77972.7%
Jumladistrict118,34924,43870.2%
Mugudistrict64,54912,43968.1%
Humladistrict55,39411,22863.8%
Dolpadistrict42,7749,39867.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →