Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Humla District

Chankheli

चंखेली गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Humla District, Karnali Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0666405

Population

6,579

2021

Households

1,193

20215.51 people each

Area

1,310 km²

5 per km²

Literacy

66.5%

2021358th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

6,579

National Statistics Office

3,289 women, 3,290 men — 50.0% female. 11.9% of Humla.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

66.5%

Population aged 5 and over

9.7 pp below the national figure · 358th of 460.

74.9% of men, 58.1% of women — a 16.8-point gap.

66.5%

Chankheli

63.8%

Humla

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Chankheli 66.5%, Humla 63.8%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chankheli marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write66.5%
  • Cannot read or write33.3%
  • Can read only0.2%

5,900 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write3,9241,7032,221
Cannot read or write1,9651,223742
Can read only1174

In context

All places

Where Chankheli sits among the 7 local governments of Humla. By population, 2021 census.

Humla by local government
3,589Population · 11,935

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Humla by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Simkotrural municipality11,9352,88266.4%
Sarkegadrural municipality10,6882,20563.8%
Adanchulirural municipality8,2651,48063.4%
Kharpunathrural municipality6,7361,43761.2%
Chankhelirural municipality6,5791,19366.5%
Tanjakotrural municipality6,0921,15857.6%
Namkharural municipality3,58984951.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →