Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Rukum West District

Musikot

मुसिकोट नगरपालिका

A municipality in Rukum West District, Karnali Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0652303

Population

34,270

2021

Households

8,693

20213.94 people each

Area

136 km²

252 per km²

Literacy

80.7%

202176th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

34,270

National Statistics Office

18,020 women, 16,250 men — 52.6% female. 20.6% of Rukum West.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.7%

Population aged 5 and over

4.5 pp above the national figure · 76th of 276.

87.8% of men, 74.5% of women — a 13.3-point gap.

80.7%

Musikot

75.7%

Rukum West

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Musikot 80.7%, Rukum West 75.7%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Musikot marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.7%
  • Cannot read or write18.8%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.1%

31,074 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write25,08212,34512,737
Cannot read or write5,8544,1381,716
Can read only1207347
Not stated18108

In context

All places

Where Musikot sits among the 6 local governments of Rukum West. By population, 2021 census.

Rukum West by local government
20,525Population · 35,917

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Rukum West by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Aathabisakotmunicipality35,9177,55370.1%
Musikotmunicipality34,2708,69380.7%
Chaurjaharimunicipality28,9566,83774.4%
Sanibherirural municipality24,7595,29275.7%
Banphikotrural municipality21,0334,60774.9%
Tribenirural municipality20,5254,30878.4%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →