Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Surkhet District

Lekabeshi

लेकबेशी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Surkhet District, Karnali Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0659304

Population

31,710

2021

Households

7,441

20214.26 people each

Area

181 km²

175 per km²

Literacy

82.2%

202163rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

31,710

National Statistics Office

16,833 women, 14,877 men — 53.1% female. 7.6% of Surkhet.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.2%

Population aged 5 and over

6.0 pp above the national figure · 63rd of 276.

89.2% of men, 76.2% of women — a 13.0-point gap.

82.2%

Lekabeshi

82.7%

Surkhet

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Lekabeshi 82.2%, Surkhet 82.7%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Lekabeshi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.2%
  • Cannot read or write16.9%
  • Can read only0.8%
  • Not stated0.1%

28,993 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write23,83411,82412,010
Cannot read or write4,9003,5371,363
Can read only22014377
Not stated392217

In context

All places

Where Lekabeshi sits among the 9 local governments of Surkhet. By population, 2021 census.

Surkhet by local government
15,600Population · 153,863

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Surkhet by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Birendranagarmunicipality153,86338,37787.2%
Gurbhakotmunicipality48,21611,79882.8%
Bherigangamunicipality48,20311,53981.1%
Panchapurimunicipality35,8397,80378.5%
Lekabeshimunicipality31,7107,44182.2%
Chaukunerural municipality26,9505,33678.1%
Barahatalrural municipality25,9436,16977.7%
Simtarural municipality24,0836,06276.5%
Chingadrural municipality15,6003,29774.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →