Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhankuta District

Mahalaxmi

महालक्ष्मी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhankuta District, Koshi Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0107301

Population

22,182

2021

Households

5,412

20214.10 people each

Area

129 km²

172 per km²

Literacy

80.0%

20213rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,182

National Statistics Office

11,323 women, 10,859 men — 51.0% female. 14.7% of Dhankuta.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.0%

Population aged 5 and over

3.7 pp above the national figure · 3rd of 276.

88.3% of men, 72.0% of women — a 16.2-point gap.

80.0%

Mahalaxmi

81.4%

Dhankuta

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Mahalaxmi 80.0%, Dhankuta 81.4%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahalaxmi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.0%
  • Cannot read or write19.8%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

20,490 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,3867,5558,831
Cannot read or write4,0652,9021,163
Can read only36279
Not stated330

In context

All places

Where Mahalaxmi sits among the 7 local governments of Dhankuta. By population, 2021 census.

Dhankuta by local government
16,456Population · 35,983

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Dhankuta by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dhankutamunicipality35,9839,63784.5%
Mahalaxmimunicipality22,1825,41280.0%
Sangurigadhirural municipality19,5615,00580.8%
Pakhribasmunicipality19,1044,84478.8%
Shahidbhumirural municipality17,7674,09078.5%
Chaubiserural municipality17,6774,48081.4%
Chhathar Jorpatirural municipality16,4564,14881.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →