Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhankuta District

Pakhribas

पाख्रिबास नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhankuta District, Koshi Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0107302

Population

19,104

2021

Households

4,844

20213.94 people each

Area

144 km²

133 per km²

Literacy

78.8%

2021111th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

19,104

National Statistics Office

9,900 women, 9,204 men — 51.8% female. 12.7% of Dhankuta.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.8%

Population aged 5 and over

2.6 pp above the national figure · 111th of 276.

87.1% of men, 71.2% of women — a 15.9-point gap.

78.8%

Pakhribas

81.4%

Dhankuta

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Pakhribas 78.8%, Dhankuta 81.4%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Pakhribas marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.8%
  • Cannot read or write20.9%
  • Can read only0.3%

17,817 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,0416,5827,459
Cannot read or write3,7262,6371,089
Can read only503119

In context

All places

Where Pakhribas sits among the 7 local governments of Dhankuta. By population, 2021 census.

Dhankuta by local government
16,456Population · 35,983

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Dhankuta by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dhankutamunicipality35,9839,63784.5%
Mahalaxmimunicipality22,1825,41280.0%
Sangurigadhirural municipality19,5615,00580.8%
Pakhribasmunicipality19,1044,84478.8%
Shahidbhumirural municipality17,7674,09078.5%
Chaubiserural municipality17,6774,48081.4%
Chhathar Jorpatirural municipality16,4564,14881.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →