Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Ilam District

Deumai

देउमाई नगरपालिका

A municipality in Ilam District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0103301

Population

30,969

2021

Households

7,686

20214.03 people each

Area

191 km²

162 per km²

Literacy

83.4%

202145th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

30,969

National Statistics Office

15,621 women, 15,348 men — 50.4% female. 11.1% of Ilam.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.4%

Population aged 5 and over

7.1 pp above the national figure · 45th of 276.

89.0% of men, 77.8% of women — a 11.2-point gap.

83.4%

Deumai

83.4%

Ilam

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Deumai 83.4%, Ilam 83.4%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Deumai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.4%
  • Cannot read or write16.5%
  • Can read only0.2%

28,943 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,12411,40512,719
Cannot read or write4,7653,2221,543
Can read only543123

In context

All places

Where Deumai sits among the 10 local governments of Ilam. By population, 2021 census.

Ilam by local government
15,444Population · 54,727

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Ilam by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Suryodayamunicipality54,72714,03285.3%
Illammunicipality50,08512,95286.7%
Deumaimunicipality30,9697,68683.4%
Maimunicipality30,7327,93979.6%
Chulachulirural municipality23,1575,61381.3%
Fakfokathumrural municipality19,7064,89882.4%
Mai Jogmairural municipality19,1314,94281.9%
Rongrural municipality17,3674,53781.5%
Mangsebungrural municipality16,8103,88982.0%
Sandakpurrural municipality15,4444,01381.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →