Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Ilam District

Suryodaya

सूर्योदय नगरपालिका

A municipality in Ilam District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0103303

Population

54,727

2021

Households

14,032

20213.90 people each

Area

225 km²

244 per km²

Literacy

85.3%

202125th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

54,727

National Statistics Office

27,345 women, 27,382 men — 50.0% female. 19.6% of Ilam.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

85.3%

Population aged 5 and over

9.0 pp above the national figure · 25th of 276.

89.8% of men, 80.7% of women — a 9.1-point gap.

85.3%

Suryodaya

83.4%

Ilam

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Suryodaya 85.3%, Ilam 83.4%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Suryodaya marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write85.3%
  • Cannot read or write14.6%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

51,712 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write44,08620,88223,204
Cannot read or write7,5604,9682,592
Can read only642638
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Suryodaya sits among the 10 local governments of Ilam. By population, 2021 census.

Ilam by local government
15,444Population · 54,727

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Ilam by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Suryodayamunicipality54,72714,03285.3%
Illammunicipality50,08512,95286.7%
Deumaimunicipality30,9697,68683.4%
Maimunicipality30,7327,93979.6%
Chulachulirural municipality23,1575,61381.3%
Fakfokathumrural municipality19,7064,89882.4%
Mai Jogmairural municipality19,1314,94281.9%
Rongrural municipality17,3674,53781.5%
Mangsebungrural municipality16,8103,88982.0%
Sandakpurrural municipality15,4444,01381.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →