Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Khotang District

Baraha Pokhari

बराहपोखरी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Khotang District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0112407

Population

11,397

2021

Households

2,568

20214.44 people each

Area

141 km²

81 per km²

Literacy

71.9%

2021262nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,397

National Statistics Office

5,727 women, 5,670 men — 50.3% female. 6.5% of Khotang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.9%

Population aged 5 and over

4.3 pp below the national figure · 262nd of 460.

79.2% of men, 64.7% of women — a 14.5-point gap.

71.9%

Baraha Pokhari

76.0%

Khotang

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Baraha Pokhari 71.9%, Khotang 76.0%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Baraha Pokhari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.9%
  • Cannot read or write27.9%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

10,538 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write7,5783,4434,135
Cannot read or write2,9391,8631,076
Can read only20137
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Baraha Pokhari sits among the 10 local governments of Khotang. By population, 2021 census.

Khotang by local government
9,623Population · 43,008
View all 10 local governments
Khotang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhimunicipality43,00810,76778.8%
Halesi Tuwachungmunicipality27,0786,03574.3%
Khotehangrural municipality16,8464,11575.1%
Diprung Chuichummarural municipality16,3053,80177.2%
Kepilasgadhirural municipality13,2313,31875.0%
Aiselukharkarural municipality13,2173,35574.3%
Jante Dhungarural municipality12,0162,74773.2%
Baraha Pokharirural municipality11,3972,56871.9%
Rawa Besirural municipality11,1992,71573.4%
Sakelarural municipality9,6232,29979.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →