Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Khotang District

Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhi

दिक्तेल रुपाकोट मझुवागढी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Khotang District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0112302

Population

43,008

2021

Households

10,767

20213.99 people each

Area

246 km²

175 per km²

Literacy

78.8%

2021112th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

43,008

National Statistics Office

22,185 women, 20,823 men — 51.6% female. 24.5% of Khotang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.8%

Population aged 5 and over

2.5 pp above the national figure · 112th of 276.

85.9% of men, 72.2% of women — a 13.8-point gap.

78.8%

Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhi

76.0%

Khotang

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhi 78.8%, Khotang 76.0%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.8%
  • Cannot read or write21.0%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

39,378 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write31,01914,77716,242
Cannot read or write8,2745,6532,621
Can read only844539
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhi sits among the 10 local governments of Khotang. By population, 2021 census.

Khotang by local government
9,623Population · 43,008
View all 10 local governments
Khotang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Diktel Rupakot Majhuwagadhimunicipality43,00810,76778.8%
Halesi Tuwachungmunicipality27,0786,03574.3%
Khotehangrural municipality16,8464,11575.1%
Diprung Chuichummarural municipality16,3053,80177.2%
Kepilasgadhirural municipality13,2313,31875.0%
Aiselukharkarural municipality13,2173,35574.3%
Jante Dhungarural municipality12,0162,74773.2%
Baraha Pokharirural municipality11,3972,56871.9%
Rawa Besirural municipality11,1992,71573.4%
Sakelarural municipality9,6232,29979.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →