Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Sankhuwasabha District

Chichila

चिचिला गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Sankhuwasabha District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0109404

Population

6,577

2021

Households

1,664

20213.95 people each

Area

88 km²

74 per km²

Literacy

80.4%

202156th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

6,577

National Statistics Office

3,315 women, 3,262 men — 50.4% female. 4.2% of Sankhuwasabha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.4%

Population aged 5 and over

4.2 pp above the national figure · 56th of 460.

86.3% of men, 74.6% of women — a 11.7-point gap.

80.4%

Chichila

79.7%

Sankhuwasabha

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Chichila 80.4%, Sankhuwasabha 79.7%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chichila marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.4%
  • Cannot read or write19.4%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

6,088 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write4,8962,2872,609
Cannot read or write1,179772407
Can read only1174
Not stated202

In context

All places

Where Chichila sits among the 10 local governments of Sankhuwasabha. By population, 2021 census.

Sankhuwasabha by local government
6,438Population · 35,565

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Sankhuwasabha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Khandabarimunicipality35,5659,30983.6%
Chainapurmunicipality26,7996,64879.5%
Panchakhapanmunicipality16,3484,00078.4%
Dharmadevimunicipality16,0534,05979.1%
Makalurural municipality13,4243,47675.5%
Madimunicipality13,2733,28179.2%
Silichongrural municipality10,2962,49080.9%
Sabhapokharirural municipality9,9702,50779.4%
Chichilarural municipality6,5771,66480.4%
Bhotkholarural municipality6,4381,68461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →