Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sankhuwasabha District

Panchakhapan

पाँचखपन नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sankhuwasabha District, Koshi Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0109302

Population

16,348

2021

Households

4,000

20214.09 people each

Area

148 km²

111 per km²

Literacy

78.4%

2021118th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,348

National Statistics Office

8,319 women, 8,029 men — 50.9% female. 10.3% of Sankhuwasabha.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.4%

Population aged 5 and over

2.2 pp above the national figure · 118th of 276.

85.0% of men, 72.1% of women — a 12.9-point gap.

78.4%

Panchakhapan

79.7%

Sankhuwasabha

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Panchakhapan 78.4%, Sankhuwasabha 79.7%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Panchakhapan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.4%
  • Cannot read or write21.4%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

15,001 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,7645,5416,223
Cannot read or write3,2082,1251,083
Can read only281513
Not stated101

In context

All places

Where Panchakhapan sits among the 10 local governments of Sankhuwasabha. By population, 2021 census.

Sankhuwasabha by local government
6,438Population · 35,565

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Sankhuwasabha by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Khandabarimunicipality35,5659,30983.6%
Chainapurmunicipality26,7996,64879.5%
Panchakhapanmunicipality16,3484,00078.4%
Dharmadevimunicipality16,0534,05979.1%
Makalurural municipality13,4243,47675.5%
Madimunicipality13,2733,28179.2%
Silichongrural municipality10,2962,49080.9%
Sabhapokharirural municipality9,9702,50779.4%
Chichilarural municipality6,5771,66480.4%
Bhotkholarural municipality6,4381,68461.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →